As part of that order, the Court gave new life to the claim of Mehernosh Khan, M.D. concerning the restrictions placed on doctors in obtaining and sharing information about the identification of hydraulic fracturing chemicals when treating patients. The lower Commonwealth Court determined that Dr. Khan lacked standing to sue because the interest he asserted was remote. The Supreme Court reversed and remanded the case for a merits decision.
Dr. Khan who treats patients in locations where drilling operations take place complained of Section 3222.1(b)(10) which requires that companies engaged in hydraulic fracturing disclose information regarding chemicals used in the process to medical providers contingent on the medical providers executing “a confidentiality agreement and provid[ing] a written statement of need for the information indicating all of the following: (1) the information is needed for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of an individual; (2) the individual being diagnosed or treated may have been exposed to a hazardous chemical; and (3) knowledge of information will assist in the diagnosis or treatment of an individual.” If emergency treatment is needed, the companies must disclose the information to the doctor upon the doctor’s “verbal acknowledgement” that the “information may not be used for purposes other than the health needs asserted” and that the information will remain confidential.