Virginia plans to expand disclosure of fracking chemicals
[…] C.S. §§2301-3504 (a substantial re-write of the Oil and Gas Act) as unconstitutional. In that decision, the court held that the state cannot restrict a municipality’s ability to zone natural gas drilling and to keep natural gas wells out of residential areas.

On January 2, 2014, the state defendants filed an application for reconsideration of this decision, arguing that the court issued” broad factual findings about Act 13” without an evidentiary hearing in which they would have demonstrated how Act 13 satisfies Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Section 27 states: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”