Physician's challenge to Pennsylvania's “fracking gag order” dismissed
[…] Physician's challenge to Pennsylvania's “fracking gag order” dismissed

On February 14, 2012, the Pennsylvania Governor signed into law Act 13 of 2012 which regulates the disclosure of hydraulic fracturing chemical components.
Pa. Governor Tom Corbett

Section 3222.1(b)(10) of the Act requires that companies engaged in hydraulic fracturing disclose information regarding chemicals used in the process to medical providers contingent on the medical providers executing “a confidentiality agreement and provid[ing] a written statement of need for the information indicating all of the following:

  1. the information is needed for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of an individual; 
  2. the individual being diagnosed or treated may have been exposed to a hazardous chemical; and 
  3. knowledge of information will assist in the diagnosis or treatment of an individual.” 
Dr.